Is Publix Premium Soppressata Fontina and Mixed Olives Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • fontina cheese cubes
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • of dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOPPRESSATA (PORK, SEA SALT AND LESS THAN 2% OF DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), FONTINA CHEESE CUBES (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MIXED OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, TARTARIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR]).

Check Publix Premium Soppressata Fontina and Mixed Olives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNutty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking