Is Publix Pumpkin Cheesecake Bites, Pumpkin Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), PUMPKIN, CANE SUGAR, PASTURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, EGGS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PALM OIL, COCOA COCONUT OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER OIL, LACTOSE, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), WHEY POWDER, SALT, CINNAMON, VANILLA, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, GINGER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CLOVES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check Publix Pumpkin Cheesecake Bites, Pumpkin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Pumpkin Cheesecake Bites, Pumpkin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


