Is Publix Reduced Fat Parmesanstyle Grated Cheese Topping, Parmesanstyle Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactic acid cultured non-fat dry milk
  • caseinate
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

lactic acid cultured non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

caseinate
pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED FAT PARMESAN STYLE TOPPING (CORNSTARCH, WATER, PALM OIL, POWDERED CELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID CULTURED NON-FAT DRY MILK, STABILIZERS [MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN]), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Publix Reduced Fat Parmesanstyle Grated Cheese Topping, Parmesanstyle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingMeal PrepCooking