Is Publix Reduced Fat Parmesanstyle Grated Cheese Topping, Parmesanstyle Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caseinate
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- mono- & diglycerides
- lactic acid cultured non-fat dry milk
- natural flavor
caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED FAT PARMESAN STYLE TOPPING (CORNSTARCH, WATER, PALM OIL, POWDERED CELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID CULTURED NON-FAT DRY MILK, STABILIZERS [MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN]), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Publix Reduced Fat Parmesanstyle Grated Cheese Topping, Parmesanstyle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Reduced Fat Parmesanstyle Grated Cheese Topping, Parmesanstyle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Cheese · Powder


