Is Publix Reduced Fat Parmesanstyle Grated Cheese Topping, Parmesanstyle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono- & diglycerides
- lactic acid cultured non-fat dry milk
- reduced fat parmesan style topping
- natural flavor
- +1 more
mono- & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), REDUCED FAT PARMESAN STYLE TOPPING (CORNSTARCH, WATER, PALM OIL, POWDERED CELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CASEINATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID CULTURED NON-FAT DRY MILK, STABILIZERS [MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN]), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Publix Reduced Fat Parmesanstyle Grated Cheese Topping, Parmesanstyle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Reduced Fat Parmesanstyle Grated Cheese Topping, Parmesanstyle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Cheese · Powder


