Is Publix Seasoned Garlic and Onion Boneless Skinless Chicken Thighs, Seasoned Garlic and Onion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken thighs

chicken thighs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN THIGHS, SALT, MINCED GARLIC, MINCED ONION, PAPRIKA, SPICES, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, WATER.

Check Publix Seasoned Garlic and Onion Boneless Skinless Chicken Thighs, Seasoned Garlic and Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep
Vegan? Publix Seasoned Garlic and Onion Boneless Skinless Chicken Thighs, Seasoned Garlic and Onion | Spoonful