Is Publix Sherbet, Rainbow Dream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- natural pineapple flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Crushed Pineapple (Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Citric Acid), Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of Whey, Lime Pulp, Orange Pulp, Concentrated Orange Juice, Concentrated Lime Juice, Natural Pineapple Flavor, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Pectin, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1.
Check Publix Sherbet, Rainbow Dream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Sherbet, Rainbow Dream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


