Is Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Vibrant rainbow berry flavors combine with a soft, chewy bite and a sour tang; reviewers note bold fruit intensity and consistent texture. Typically used for casual snacking, party bowls, movie nights, and lunchboxes, customers mention convenient bite-sized pieces and appeal to children, while some cite occasional variability in flavor intensity.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vibrant rainbow berry flavors combine with a soft, chewy bite and a sour tang; reviewers note bold fruit intensity and consistent texture. Typically used for casual snacking, party bowls, movie nights, and lunchboxes, customers mention convenient bite-sized pieces and appeal to children, while some cite occasional variability in flavor intensity.
Ingredients
SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED (CORN), WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH; CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM CITRATE, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
SOUR PATCH KIDS SOFT CANDY KIDS FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
Where to buy
Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


