Is Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vibrant rainbow berry flavors combine with a soft, chewy bite and a sour tang; reviewers note bold fruit intensity and consistent texture. Typically used for casual snacking, party bowls, movie nights, and lunchboxes, customers mention convenient bite-sized pieces and appeal to children, while some cite occasional variability in flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED (CORN), WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH; CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM CITRATE, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go