Is Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • food starch modified
  • wheat starch

food starch modified

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vibrant rainbow berry flavors combine with a soft, chewy bite and a sour tang; reviewers note bold fruit intensity and consistent texture. Typically used for casual snacking, party bowls, movie nights, and lunchboxes, customers mention convenient bite-sized pieces and appeal to children, while some cite occasional variability in flavor intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED (CORN), WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH; CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM CITRATE, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Airheads Candy Xtremes Bites Rainbow Berry Soft & Chewy - 6 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go