Is Publix Sherbet, Rainbow Dream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Crushed Pineapple (Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Citric Acid), Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of Whey, Lime Pulp, Orange Pulp, Concentrated Orange Juice, Concentrated Lime Juice, Natural Pineapple Flavor, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Pectin, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1.

Check Publix Sherbet, Rainbow Dream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go