Is Starbucks Marshmallow Dream Bar, Gluten Free Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • salted butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
salted butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet bar with an airy, pillowy center and a crisp, crunchy base; exterior provides a smooth, glossy coating. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, coffee accompaniment, or simple dessert. Customer reviews note nostalgic flavor and satisfying texture, while citing occasional inconsistency in freshness, sweetness levels, and packaging across shipments periodically.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallows (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Water, Gelatin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate), Crisp Rice (Rice, Brown Sugar, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides), Corn Syrup, Salted Butter (Cream (Milk), Salt), Sugar, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Vanilla Extract. Contains: Milk.

Check Starbucks Marshmallow Dream Bar, Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast