Is Publix Shredded Mozzarella Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part Skim, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Cornstarch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (mold Inhibitor)). Contains: Milk.

Check Publix Shredded Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingSnacking