Is Publix Strawberry on the Bottom Nonfat Greek Yogurt, Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a pasteurized nonfat milk
  • strained yogurt

grade a pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

strained yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAINED YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES [L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, LACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASE]), STRAWBERRY FRUIT PREPARATION (STRAWBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, WATER, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR] NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Publix Strawberry on the Bottom Nonfat Greek Yogurt, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie