Is Publix Whipped Topping, Original Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- sugar, sodium caseinate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm, Kernel, Coconut And/Or Cottonseed) Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contain Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Polysorbate 60, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sorbitan Monostearate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Beta-Carotene (Color).
Check Publix Whipped Topping, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Whipped Topping, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


