Is Publix Whipped Topping, Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • sugar, sodium caseinate
  • xanthan gum
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
sugar, sodium caseinate
xanthan gum

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm, Kernel, Coconut And/Or Cottonseed) Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contain Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Polysorbate 60, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sorbitan Monostearate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Beta-Carotene (Color).

Check Publix Whipped Topping, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingCoffeeSnacking
Vegan? Publix Whipped Topping, Original | Spoonful