Is Publix Yogurt, Lowfat, Fruit on the Bottom, Dutch Apple Pie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • milk
  • acidophilus
  • live active yogurt cultures
  • yogurt

pasteurized grade a nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
acidophilus
live active yogurt cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk And Milk, Sugar, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Carrageenan, Pectin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live Active Yogurt Cultures [L. Acidophilus, Bifidum, L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Casei]), Dutch Apple Fruit Base (Sugar, Apples, Water, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Natural Flavor, Cinnamon, Ascorbic Acid [Vitamin C], Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Caramel Color, Sodium Citrate).

Check Publix Yogurt, Lowfat, Fruit on the Bottom, Dutch Apple Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Unknown

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go