Is Publix Yogurt, Lowfat, Fruit on the Bottom, Mixed Berry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • milk
  • yogurt

pasteurized grade a nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk And Milk, Sugar, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Carrageenan, Pectin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Live Active Yogurt Cultures [L. Acidophilus, Bifidum, L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, L. Casei]), Mixed Berry Fruit Base (Sugar, Strawberries, Water, Blueberries, Raspberries, Blackberries, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Natural Flavor, Pectin, Elderberry Juice Concentrate [Color], Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Citrate).

Check Publix Yogurt, Lowfat, Fruit on the Bottom, Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie