No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Publix Yogurt, Lowfat, Vanilla, Creamy Blends Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Nonfat Milk And Milk, Sugar, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Carrageenan, Pectin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Vanilla Base (Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Sodium Citrate). With Active Yogurt Cultures: Acidophulus, Bifidum, L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus And L. Casei.

Check Publix Yogurt, Lowfat, Vanilla, Creamy Blends against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Publix Yogurt, Lowfat, Vanilla, Creamy Blends | Spoonful