Is PUDDING SNACKS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium carbonate

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check PUDDING SNACKS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Pescatarian? PUDDING SNACKS | Spoonful