Is Pueblo Linda Flour Tortillas Medium Soft Taco Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides
- +2 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour (niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid) Water, Vegetable Shortening (soybean Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil) Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Propionate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Corn Starch, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Yeast, Cellulose Gum, Enzymes (wheat Starch, Microcrystalline Cellulose) Xanthan Gum, Sodium Metabisulfite. Contains Wheat.
Check Pueblo Linda Flour Tortillas Medium Soft Taco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pueblo Linda Flour Tortillas Medium Soft Taco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Where to buy
Pueblo Linda Flour Tortillas Medium Soft Taco is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


