Is Pueblo Lindo Corn Tortillas White Corn Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet grain flavor with a soft, slightly chewy texture that becomes pliable when warmed; commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas, and wraps. Reviewers note consistent softness and good heatability, praising fresh taste and flexible handling, while some mention occasional inconsistent thickness or edge cracking when folded in packages

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CORN FLOUR TREATED WITH LIME, WATER, CONTAINING LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: PROPIONIC ACID, BENZOIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, METHYL PARABEN, AND PROPYL PARABEN (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AND ENZYMES.

Check Pueblo Lindo Corn Tortillas White Corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep