Is Pueblo Lindo Flour Tortilla Medium Soft Taco Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medium soft tortillas deliver a mild, neutral flavor and a pliable, tender texture that wraps fillings reliably; commonly used for tacos, burritos, quesadillas, and quick wraps. Reviewers often cite consistent size and softness, while some mention occasional tearing or dryness after storage or reheating in both household and restaurant settings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MAGNESIUM, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, AND/OR CORN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, DISTILLED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SUGAR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, FUMARIC ACID, AND SORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), AND DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM METABISULPHITE). CONTAINS: WHEAT.

Check Pueblo Lindo Flour Tortilla Medium Soft Taco against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go