Is Puff Toastie Ham & Cheese Pastry Sandwiches 2 pack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 8 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • ham
  • dextrose
  • 326
  • natural flavour
  • 304
  • +4 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

ham
dextrose
326

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, White Cheese Sauce (16%) [Water, Cheese (47%) [MILK, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzyme], Mineral Salts (452, 339), Thickener (1442), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Natural Colour (160a), Butyric Acid], Margarine (10%) [Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour], Ham (9%) [Pork (69%), Water, Potato Starch, Acidity Regulators (326, 261), Dextrose (Maize), Mineral Salts (450, 451, 331, 339), Vegetable Gum (407a), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (260), Natural Wood Smoke], Mozzarella Cheese (MILK), Semolina (WHEAT), Salt, Thickener (461).

Check Puff Toastie Ham & Cheese Pastry Sandwiches 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Puff Toastie Ham & Cheese Pastry Sandwiches 2 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking