Is Puffed Wheat Square Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavour

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn syrup [glucose, sugar, molasses, salt, potassium sorbate, caramel colour], yellow sugar, liquid invert sugar), Puffed wheat, Margarine (modified palm and palm kernel oil), canola oil, salt, whey powder, vegetable monoglycerides, soybean lecithin, potassium sorbate, citric acid, natural flavour, vitamin A palmitate, beta-carotene, vitamin D3), Chocolate liquor, Cocoa, Vanilla (ethyl alcohol, artificial flavour)

Check Puffed Wheat Square against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go