Is Puffs, Cheddar Corn Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
- cheese seasoning
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched degermed yellow corn meal (degerminated yellow corn meal, ferrous sulfate, niacin, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn, sunflower or canola oil), cheese seasoning (whey, maltod
Check Puffs, Cheddar Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Puffs, Cheddar Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


