Is PUGLIESE ARTISAN BREAD, PUGLIESE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • semolina
  • whole wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • cultured rye flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

semolina
whole wheat flour
enriched flour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYMES, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SEMOLINA, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), SALT, OLIVE OIL, CULTURED RYE FLOUR, ACETIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, YEAST.

Check PUGLIESE ARTISAN BREAD, PUGLIESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking