Is Puhoi Blue Cheese Distinction Half Wheel Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- non animal rennet
non animal rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Cream, Salt, Cultures (Wheat), Non Animal Rennet
Check Puhoi Blue Cheese Distinction Half Wheel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Puhoi Blue Cheese Distinction Half Wheel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Kraft Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Maries Salad Dressing & Dip Real Premium Non Gmo Oil Chunky Blue Cheese - 12 Fl. Oz.
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Puhoi Blue Cheese Distinction Half Wheel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


