Is Puhoi Soft White Cheese Normandy Style Camembert 125g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- non animal rennet
non animal rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Cream, Salt, Cultures, Non Animal Rennet
Check Puhoi Soft White Cheese Normandy Style Camembert 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Puhoi Soft White Cheese Normandy Style Camembert 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Udi's Gluten Free Delicious Soft White Bread, 18 oz
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Where to buy
Puhoi Soft White Cheese Normandy Style Camembert 125g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Whole


