Is Puhoi Valley Custard Butterscotch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk solids
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • milk

cultured milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Thickeners (1442, 407), Milk Solids, Natural Butterscotch Flavour, Colour (150a), Cultured Milk Solids, Emulsifier (339)

Check Puhoi Valley Custard Butterscotch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Puhoi Valley Custard Butterscotch is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping