Is Puhoi Valley Soft White Cheese Oakvale Close Camembert Wheel 230g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cow's milk as indicated in bold type - cream
  • pasteurised cow's milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cow's Milk, Cream, Salt, Cultures, Non Animal Rennet

Check Puhoi Valley Soft White Cheese Oakvale Close Camembert Wheel 230g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Puhoi Valley Soft White Cheese Oakvale Close Camembert Wheel 230g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Whole

Flavor
ButteryMildEarthy
Texture
CreamySoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing