Is President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Soft, creamy interior with a mild, buttery flavor and subtle mushroom-like rind notes; texture becomes velvety and spreadable as it ripens. Lightly aromatic, commonly served on cheese boards with crackers, fruit, or bread, melted onto dishes, or used in appetizers. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, approachable taste, and convenient mini-wheel size.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese cultures
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, creamy interior with a mild, buttery flavor and subtle mushroom-like rind notes; texture becomes velvety and spreadable as it ripens. Lightly aromatic, commonly served on cheese boards with crackers, fruit, or bread, melted onto dishes, or used in appetizers. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, approachable taste, and convenient mini-wheel size.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes
Check President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
President Cheese Brie Soft-Ripened Always Creamy Mini Wheel - 8 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Whole


