Is Philadelphia Light Soft Cheese Mini Tubs 4 x 35g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese
  • medium fat soft cheese

cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly tangy spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily. Commonly used on bagels, toast and crackers, or stirred into dips, sauces and baked dishes. Customers note consistent spreadability and mild flavor, praise portion convenience, and occasionally mention packaging firmness or brief shelf-life concerns in small containers too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medium fat soft CHEESE , salt, stabilisers (guar gum, carrageenan), acid (citric acid)

Check Philadelphia Light Soft Cheese Mini Tubs 4 x 35g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Light Soft Cheese Mini Tubs 4 x 35g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking