Is Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese Spread, 12 oz. Tub Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 12 oz tub delivers smooth, spreadable cream cheese with a mild, tangy flavor and velvety mouthfeel. Commonly used on bagels, toast, and crackers, it also works for dips, frostings, and savory spreads. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess, easy spreading straight from the refrigerator, and reliable performance in recipes regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk and Pasteurized Cream , Whey Protein Concentrate , Whey , Salt , Carob Bean Gum , Xanthan Gum , Guar Gum , Natamycin ( A Natural Mold Inhibitor ) , Vitamin A Palmitate , Cheese Culture .

Check Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese Spread, 12 oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese Spread, 12 oz. Tub is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast