Is Pukka Herbs Tea Black Currant Beauty - 20 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural blackcurrant flavor
natural blackcurrant flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Naturally Caffeine-Free And Ethically Sourced Ingredients: Rosehip (Organic Ingredients 99.9%), Hibiscus Flower (Organic Ingredients 99.9%), Licorice Root (Organic Ingredients 99.9%), Sweet Fennel Seed (Organic Ingredients 99.9%), Orange Peel (Organic Ingredients 99.9%), Beetroot (Organic Ingredients 99.9%), Blackcurrant Fruit (Organic Ingredients 99.9%) (4%), Natural Blackcurrant Flavor (Organic Ingredients 99.9%) (4%), Orange Essential Oil Flavor (Organic Ingredients 99.9%).
Check Pukka Herbs Tea Black Currant Beauty - 20 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pukka Herbs Tea Black Currant Beauty - 20 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Gold Peak Sweetened Black Tea Bottle, 18.5 fl oz
Where to buy
Pukka Herbs Tea Black Currant Beauty - 20 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


