Is Pukka Herbs Tea Herbal Lmn Gngr Hny,20 Bg (Pack Of 6) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • manuka honey flavour
  • non organic lecithin

manuka honey flavour

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ginger Root, Licorice Root, Elderflower, Fennel Seed, Lemon Verbena Leaf, Turmeric Root, Lemon Essential Oil Flavour, Lemon Myrtle Leaf, Lemon Whole, Manuka Honey Flavour, Contains Non Organic Lecithin, Contains Non Organic Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid

Check Pukka Herbs Tea Herbal Lmn Gngr Hny,20 Bg (Pack Of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pukka Herbs Tea Herbal Lmn Gngr Hny,20 Bg (Pack Of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Tea · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSpicySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go