Is Pukka The Big One All Steak Pie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamine), Beef (27%), Water, Shortening (contains: Palm & Rapeseed Fats & Oils), Margarine (contains: Palm & Rapeseed Fats & Oils, Water, Salt), Modified Maize Starch, Beef Flavour Powder, Salt, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Black Pepper, Barley Malt Extract, Butter (Milk)

Check Pukka The Big One All Steak Pie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pukka The Big One All Steak Pie is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking