Is Pukka Turmeric Active Organic Herbal Tea, Caffeine-Free, Tea Bags 20 Count Box Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Naturally caffeine-free and ethically sourced, 100% organically grown ingredients: Turmeric root (31%), ginger root (26%), galangal root (14%), licorice root, nettle leaf, burdock root, orange essential oil flavour, triphala fruits (amla, bibhitaki, haritaki). 20% FairWildTM certified ingredients (licorice, nettle, haritaki, bibhitaki) by dried weight. Visit www.fairwild.org 51% fair trade ingredients certified according to the Fair for Life Standard - turmeric, licorice, nettle, haritaki, bibhitaki

Check Pukka Turmeric Active Organic Herbal Tea, Caffeine-Free, Tea Bags 20 Count Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pukka Turmeric Active Organic Herbal Tea, Caffeine-Free, Tea Bags 20 Count Box is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
EarthySpicySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go