Is Pukka Vegan Chicken & Mushroom Pie Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- isolated soya protein
- soya protein chunks
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour (contains: Wheat Flour , Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamine), Margarine (contains: Palm & Rapeseed Fats & Oils, Water, Salt), Soya Protein Chunks (10%) (contains: Water, Isolated Soya Protein, Pea Fibre, Flavourings, Salt), Mushrooms (7.5%), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Vegan Cream (1%) ( Soya ), Salt, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, White Pepper
Check Pukka Vegan Chicken & Mushroom Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pukka Vegan Chicken & Mushroom Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Pukka Vegan Chicken & Mushroom Pie is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Slice


