Is Pull-Apart Garlic Bread Mix Kit Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural parmesan cheese flavor
- whey
- buttermilk
- natural cheese flavor
natural parmesan cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BREAD MIX: KING ARTHUR UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYME), INACTIVE YEAST, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR., GARLIC BREAD SEASONING PACKET: DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), SEA SALT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR., YEAST PACKET: YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Pull-Apart Garlic Bread Mix Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pull-Apart Garlic Bread Mix Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Bread Mix, Banana - Gluten Free
Baker Josef's Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Baking Mix
STAND 'N STUFF TACO DINNER KIT, TACO SHELLS, MILD TACO SAUCE, SEASONING MIX
About this product
Bread · Powder


