Is Pull-Apart Garlic Bread Mix Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural parmesan cheese flavor
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • natural cheese flavor
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme

natural parmesan cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
whey
natural cheese flavor

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD MIX: KING ARTHUR UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYME), INACTIVE YEAST, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR., GARLIC BREAD SEASONING PACKET: DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), SEA SALT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR., YEAST PACKET: YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Pull-Apart Garlic Bread Mix Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButtery
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep
Vegan? Pull-Apart Garlic Bread Mix Kit | Spoonful