Is Pull-Apart Garlic Bread Mix Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural flavor
- natural cheese flavor
- natural parmesan cheese flavor
- +1 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BREAD MIX: KING ARTHUR UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYME), INACTIVE YEAST, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR., GARLIC BREAD SEASONING PACKET: DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), SEA SALT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR., YEAST PACKET: YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Pull-Apart Garlic Bread Mix Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pull-Apart Garlic Bread Mix Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Bread Mix, Banana - Gluten Free
Baker Josef's Gluten Free Pumpkin Bread & Muffin Baking Mix
STAND 'N STUFF TACO DINNER KIT, TACO SHELLS, MILD TACO SAUCE, SEASONING MIX
About this product
Bread · Powder


