Is PULLED CHICKEN BREAST Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • dried chicken stock
  • skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavors

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CHICKEN FAT, CITRIC ACID, DRIED CHICKEN STOCK, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, POTATO STARCH, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check PULLED CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSalad