Is Pulled Chicken with 3 Pepper Sauce 454g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GREEN JALAPEÑO PUREE (JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, SALT, CITRIC ACID) LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT MOLASSES, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC POWDER), DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED ONION.
Check Pulled Chicken with 3 Pepper Sauce 454g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pulled Chicken with 3 Pepper Sauce 454g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Meat · Pouch


