Is PULLED CHICKEN WITH BOURBON BBQ SAUCE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- jim beam pulled chicken with bourbon bbq sauce: pulled chicken: chicken
- starch
- natural smoke flavor
- jim beam bourbon
jim beam pulled chicken with bourbon bbq sauce: pulled chicken: chicken
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
JIM BEAM PULLED CHICKEN WITH BOURBON BBQ SAUCE: PULLED CHICKEN: CHICKEN, SALT, BLACK PEPPER. SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, CHICKEN BROTH (BROTH, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), MOLASSES, STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE, TAMARIND, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PREPARED MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES), CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, JIM BEAM BOURBON, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check PULLED CHICKEN WITH BOURBON BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PULLED CHICKEN WITH BOURBON BBQ SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


