Is PULLED CHICKEN WITH BOURBON BBQ SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • jim beam pulled chicken with bourbon bbq sauce: pulled chicken: chicken
  • natural smoke flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JIM BEAM PULLED CHICKEN WITH BOURBON BBQ SAUCE: PULLED CHICKEN: CHICKEN, SALT, BLACK PEPPER. SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, CHICKEN BROTH (BROTH, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), MOLASSES, STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE, TAMARIND, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, PREPARED MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES), CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, JIM BEAM BOURBON, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check PULLED CHICKEN WITH BOURBON BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySweetSpicySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal Prep