Is PULLED PORK IN SAUCE, BARBECUE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK (PORK, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES), SAUCE (WATER, BARBEQUE FLAVORING [BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SOY SAUCE POWDER {(FERMENTED SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), MALTODEXTRIN}, PAPRIKA, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER {(VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN}, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA {COLOR}, MUSTARD, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SUCRALOSE], VINEGAR, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH).

Check PULLED PORK IN SAUCE, BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSide Dish