Is Pulmuone Beef Japchae Glass Noodles, Seared Beef & Mixed Vegetables Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • seared seasoned beef steak
  • usda choice beef
  • beef type flavor
  • dextrose
  • rice starch, vinegar, natural flavors, spinach topping: dried spinach
  • disodium inosinate
  • glycine
  • +2 more

seared seasoned beef steak

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glass Noodles: Sweet Potato Starch, Water, Corn Oil, Acidity Regulator Blend (lactic Acid, Maltitol Syrup, Water, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Dl-malic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Trisodium Citrate, Vegetable Blend In Water Pack: Water, Sliced Shiitake Mushroom, Mung Bean Sprouts, Dried Carrots, Dried Bok Choy, Calcium Lactate, Zinc Oxide, Citric Acid, Japchae Sauce: Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cane Sugar, Water, Crushed Garlic, Light Corn Syrup, Dried Soup Stock (hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Beef Type Flavor, Natural Flavoring, Dried Yeast, Glycine, Citric Acid, Sugar, Salt, Spice, Maltodextrin), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Caramel Color, Ground White Pepper, Seared Seasoned Beef Steak And Starch Strips: Usda Choice Beef, Water, Less Than 2%: Rice Starch, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Spice, Spinach Topping: Dried Spinach (spinach, Dextrose), Acid Regulator Blend (potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Pyrophosphate), Sugar, Sesame Oil: Sesame Oil. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Sesame.

Check Pulmuone Beef Japchae Glass Noodles, Seared Beef & Mixed Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go