Is Pulsin Double Choc Fudge Brownie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavourings
  • natural vanilla flavouring

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Faba Bean Protein, Rice Protein), Sugar Free ‘Milk’ Style Chocolate (Cocoa Butter, Sweetener (Erythritol), Cocoa Mass, Inulin Fibres, Rice Flour, Emulsifier (Rapeseed Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Salt) (19%), Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Chicory Fibre, Sweetener (Xylitol), Acacia Gum, Cacao Butter, Chocolate Drops (Cocoa Mass, Sweetener (Xylitol), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)) (4%), Vegetable Glycerine, Water, Natural Flavourings, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Cacao Extract, Green Tea Extract, Sea Salt, Vitamin E.  

Check Pulsin Double Choc Fudge Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pulsin Double Choc Fudge Brownie is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go