Is PUMPERNICKEL BREAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • monoglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHITE RYE FLOUR, RYE CHOPS, CARAMEL COLOR WITH SULFITES, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GROUND CARAWAY SEEDS, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), RYE FLOUR, ONION POWDER, MONOGLYCERIDES, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM SULFATE, CORN STARCH, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), CITRIC ACID, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, SPICES, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPIONIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), PHOSPHORIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE).

Check PUMPERNICKEL BREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyMaltySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSide DishMeal Prep